Attorney at Law
FOR LAWYERS

Big Sky Justice, PC

Available

Big Sky Justice, PC

Available
417 Central Ave, Great Falls, Montana, USA
Areas of expertise: Auto Accidents, Criminal Defense, Divorce & Family Law, DUI Law, Personal Injury
24 years in practice
Google Reviews
google-logo
Yelp Reviews

About Big Sky Justice, PC

James earned his J.D. from the University of Montana School of Law in 2001 and opened Big Sky Justice in 2006. Since then, Attorney Gardner has helped countless individuals overcome their criminal charges, from traffic tickets to federal crimes, earning his reputation as a diligent defender of the rights of his clients. Additionally, as a compassionate family law attorney and personal injury lawyer, James believes that you deserve a chance at a favorable outcome so you can regain peace of mind. That's why Big Sky Justice fights so hard for clients in Great Falls, Bozeman, Missoula, Billings, and all throughout Montana.

More Lawyers in Great Falls

Tarum Law Office P.C.

Tarum Law Office P.C.

google-logo
28 years in practice
Bankruptcy, Divorce & Family Law, Personal Injury
View Profile
Action Bankruptcy

Action Bankruptcy

google-logo
31 years in practice
Bankruptcy
View Profile
Hoines Law Office

Hoines Law Office

google-logo
34 years in practice
Auto Accidents, Criminal Defense, Personal Injury
View Profile
Slate Law PLLC

Slate Law PLLC

google-logo
8 years in practice
Bankruptcy
View Profile
Tarum Law Office P.C.

Tarum Law Office P.C.

google-logo
28 years in practice
Bankruptcy, Divorce & Family Law, Personal Injury
View Profile

Big Sky Justice, PC Areas Of Practice

checkmark Auto Accidents
checkmark Criminal Defense
checkmark Divorce & Family Law
checkmark DUI Law
checkmark Personal Injury
checkmark Wrongful Death

Big Sky Justice, PC Case Statistics

Big Sky Justice, PC Reviews

Google Reviews

reviewer-profile-image

Walter Craig

Mr. Gardner is an amazing Attorney. I hired him to take care of my significant legal issues. He’s highly competent , fast/efficient with Attorney tasks and always kept me informed. He truly cares for his clients and puts their needs at high priority. Highest Recommendation for Mr. Gardner if you need solid a solid Attorney that’ll exceed your expectations.

reviewer-profile-image

Sara Hunt

James has been my attorney for the past four years, representing me in a very challenging family law case. This involved contesting a common law marriage claim, an unjust enrichment claim, a child support dispute, multiple mediations, a TOP, and a parenting plan. He went above and beyond in assisting me, answering my questions, and navigating the family court system. I am extremely grateful to him and highly recommend him to anyone needing a lawyer. He is professional, yet very personable, always asking about my kids. I genuinely felt that he cared about my family and our situation and that we weren't just another case he had to get through. I know for a fact that I wouldn't have achieved the outcomes I did without his help. He is a shark in the courtroom, which is exactly what you need when dealing with an abusive ex-partner. James was always on top of everything, never missing any important details, which was incredible considering how extensive my case had become over the years. I will always be grateful for everything he has done for me and my kiddos.

reviewer-profile-image

Darrell Block

In July 2024 I found myself in need of personal legal advice. I contacted James at Big Sky Justice for professional advice. Amazingly, James met with me the same day I contacted his office and spent over an hour advising me regarding my issue. Upon completing our meeting I asked what I owed for his service. James told me he does not charge for an initial consultation and I did not owe him for the time he spent advising me. Amazing! Not feeling it was fair to not pay James for his service, I sent him a letter and check for what I thought was his hourly rate. The check I sent never cleared my bank account , so today I called James' office and found out that James had voided the check that I sent his firm I can't speak more highly of James and the service he provided me. My experience truely is in sharp contrast to the horror stories people tell regarding their lawyer experiences. I want to express my thanks to James and highly recommend Big Sky Justice should you find yourself in need of legal services. Darrell Block

reviewer-profile-image

Jenni Shatto

James and Lacey helped me through my divorce 5 years ago and I continue to use them to update child custody situations with my ex as needed. He is excellent in court as well as in mediation. He completely changed my perception of lawyers—he truly cares about his clients and is passionate about helping others going through difficult times. Highly recommend.

reviewer-profile-image

Cynthia Martinez

I can’t thank them enough! James and Lacey are very professional, every stage of the proceedings I received clear, concise emails detailing the current status with an operational look ahead and estimated timescale. James ensured that I fully understood every situation and the potential outcomes of each decision. I was given excellent advice on which route to follow based on his own experience. Every email I received from Lacey had obviously been carefully considered and thoughtfully worded yet delivered in good time. Should I ever need similar services again I will go back to lawyer James Gardner without questions asked based on my experience in this case. I will also be recommending James Gardner to my friends and family. 😊

Yelp Reviews

reviewer-profile-image

Darla K.

I worked with James Gardner and he was very thorough and concise. He represented my son at a very difficult time in our lives and was available when we...

Big Sky Justice, PC Locations

417 Central Ave, Great Falls, Montana, USA
Google Map

Big Sky Justice, PC Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Big Sky Justice, PC located?

Big Sky Justice, PC is located at: 417 Central Ave, Great Falls, Montana, USA

What are Big Sky Justice, PC areas of expertise?

Big Sky Justice, PC areas of expertise are: Auto Accidents, Criminal Defense, Divorce & Family Law, DUI Law, Personal Injury, Wrongful Death.

How many years is Big Sky Justice, PC in practice?

Big Sky Justice, PC has been in practice for 24 years.

Attorney At Law is changing how clients connect with lawyers. By providing an innovative platform to lawyers who want to expand their practice’s reach, AAL is bringing law practices into the future.
6142 Innovation Way
Carlsbad, California 92009
Your Privacy Choices
© 2026 Attorney at Law | All rights reserved
Some of the content of this website may be considered attorney advertising under the rules of certain jurisdictions. The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.
crossmenuchevron-upchevron-down linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram